River Jam

River Jam at the U.S. National Whitewater Center brings together live musical performances throughout the year to a one-of-a-kind outdoor venue, right in the middle of the world’s largest man-made whitewater river. Genres including roots rock, americana, bluegrass, folk, and funk take center stage Thursday, Friday, and Saturday nights as well as during each of the USNWC’s festivals. Bring your friends, enjoy our large food and craft beer selection, and take in the sights and sounds of River Jam. For additional event information and venue guidelines, please visit the Festival & Concert FAQs

Event Details:

  • Time: 7:00pm – 10:00pm
  • Dates: Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays, May - September; select Festivals.
  • Price: Free ($6 per vehicle parking fee).
  • Weather: Events are scheduled to proceed rain or shine. In the event of severe weather, the USNWC reserves the right to reschedule/cancel live music performances.
  • Join us at 6:30pm on Thursdays for River Jam Run and Open Water Swim.
  • Experience Big Water Sessions at 6:30pm on Thursdays and 7:00pm on Fridays.
  • Yoga will be offered on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday evenings at 6:30pm.
  • Clinics will be offered every Friday evening at 6:30pm.

Music

Playlists

River Jam Programming

Completed

The Trongone Band

Friday, May 3

Preachervan

Saturday, May 4

Shamarr Allen

Thursday, May 9

Oliver Hazard

Friday, May 10

Kendall Street Company

Saturday, May 11

Travers Brothership

Thursday, May 16

Old Salt Union

Friday, May 17

Vintage Pistol

Saturday, May 18

The Hackensaw Boys

Thursday, May 23

Trapper Schoepp

Friday, May 24

Ben Sparaco and The New Effect

Saturday, May 25

Anders Osborne – Memorial Day Celebration

Sunday, May 26

Red Wanting Blue

Thursday, May 30

Anthony Gomes

Friday, May 31

Songs from the Road Band

Saturday, June 1

Strong Water

Thursday, June 6

Emma’s Lounge

Friday, June 7

The High Divers

Saturday, June 8

David Childers

Thursday, June 13

Nick Schnebelen

Friday, June 14

Hannah Wicklund & The Steppin Stones

Saturday, June 15

Upstate

Thursday, June 20

The Orange Constant

Friday, June 21

The Vegabonds

Saturday, June 22

Empire Strikes Brass

Thursday, June 27

SLEEPWALKERS

Friday, June 28

Coddle Creek

Saturday, June 29

Rayland Baxter – Fourth of July Celebration

Wednesday, July 3

North Mississippi Allstars – Fourth of July Celebration

Thursday, July 4

Little Tybee

Friday, July 5

Funk vs Bluegrass

Saturday, July 6

Sam Burchfield

Thursday, July 11

Wood and Wire

Friday, July 12

C2 & The Brothers Reed

Saturday, July 13

Dangermuffin

Thursday, July 18

Jeff Crosby & The Refugees

Friday, July 19

Naughty Professor

Saturday, July 20

Fireside Collective

Thursday, July 25

Caleb Caudle

 Friday, July 26

Jared & The Mill

Saturday, July 27

Funk You

Thursday, August 1

Ian Ferguson

Friday, August 2

Confluence: Where Music Gathers

August 3 - 4

Hedonistas

Thursday, August 8

Albert Castiglia

Friday, August 9

Sol Driven Train

Saturday, August 10

Wild Adriatic

Thursday, August 15

Guthrie Brown

Friday, August 16

MARADEEN

Saturday, August 17

Trae Pierce & the T-Stones

Thursday, August 22

The Floorboards

Friday, August 23